​​AUSTIN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
AREA ATTRACTIONS WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE OF THE SPAM® MUSEUM
Now that you've visited the SPAM® Museum, what's next?  Are you hungry?  Are you looking for more to do, or maybe a place to stay? 
Click here to find out more.

Welcome New Members

"CHAMBER CHAT" FRIDAYS IN FEBRUARY

Every Friday during the month of February, I will be hosting a coffee hour from 9-10 a.m., at the Chamber.  Please come by and visit with me about your business and let's get acquainted.  I am looking forward to meeting you!

Elaine Hansen, President

JOIN OUR EAT, DRINK, SHOP AUSTIN CAMPAIGN!






Members of the Austin Chamber of Commerce are committed to raising awareness on how important shopping local is to our community.  When we all choose to shop local it creates a ripple effect which in turn will GROW AUSTIN, support local families & create opportunity.  We as local businesses need to support each other.  It starts with us!  All proceeds from the sale of these t-shirts, goes back into the Buy Mower, Grow Mower account.  Buy one or buy many.  Outfit your staff this holiday season and make it your staff uniform for Casual Friday.  Wear it November 24th for Small Business Saturday.  T-shirts are available at the Austin Chamber, The Style Lounge, Games People Play or online.  "Put Your Money Where Your House Is." 
QUICK LINKS

SPARKS JOINS ADVISORNET FINANCIAL TEAM

Dan Sparks has joined AdvisorNet Financial, focusing on individual and family health insurance via the MNsure Marketplace, as well as Medicare Supplements and Life Insurance.  Prior to joining the AdvisorNet team, Dan has worked in the farming and construction industry, at Hormel Foods and in the banking industry.  Dan is currently a member of the Minnesota Senate representing District 27.  Dan takes pride in providing personal service and support on an individual level.



STUDENT JOB SHADOWING
We would like to assist our business community in developing a pool of potential employees while provding Austin students the opportunity for a 2-3 hour job shadowing experience on the morning of February 13, and a second group on the morning of March 6th.  We would like the students to have the opportunity to observe what each profession requires on a day-to-day basis, including job characteristics and responsibilities from the people who know best - working professonals. Are you interested in hosting 2-3 students in your department?  Please let me know!  Jayne Gibson, Austin Aspires, director@austinaspires.org or 507-437-0920.

REGISTRATION OPEN FOR ANNUAL MEETING & AWARDS BANQUET

Registration is now open for our largest gathering of the year, our Annual Meeting & Awards Banquet.  Join us on

Thursday, February 28, at the Holiday Inn-Austin, as we showcase our members and recognize several for their contributions to the organization and community.  Fourteen businesses have been nominated for this year's business awards, while others will receive recognition as Chamber Volunteer of the Year, Ambassador of the Year and Team of the Year.  Download a registration Form for more information and to register.



BECOME A MEMBER!

​The success or failure of this organization is completely dependent on the amount of support shown by members of this business community. Nearly 400 strong, members of the Chamber commit their time and resources toward developing programs that improve our community and business climate.  We are always looking to add more members.  Membership in the Chamber of Commerce is essential to the growth and success of the business climate in the Austin area.  Each new member makes our organization stronger and more effective. Don't leave it to others. Join your peers in creating a better business environment for everyone.
Join your Chamber!






ACCESS SCHOLARSHIP SEMIFINALISTS NAMED

Semifinalists for the 2018-19 ACCESS Scholarships have been selected by the Business Education Committee of the Austin Area Chamber of Commerce.  Twelve 8th grade students and eight high school seniors qualified for the second round of the process.  Nearly 50 student applications were received.

Eighth grade semifinalists include Emmaline Bell, Mattiqa Gasca, Arianna Barrera, Chloe Jenkins, Mya Walters, Gabriel Monterroza, Asia Moore, Nathan Schmidt, Andrew Keenan, Ava Wahlstrom, Thomas Herrick and Emma Haugen. Twelfth grade semifinalists are Signe Fadness, Abigail Bollingberg, Myra Kraemer, Brockdon Lawhead, Morgan Hose, Sarah Bachmeier, Eleanor Hinchcliffe, and Kayla Christopherson.


ANDERSON MEMORIALS WINS INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Jeff Anderson and Kyle Larson of Anderson Memorials were winners in the design competition at the American Institute of Commemorative Art (AICA) conference in St. Augustine, Florida.  Memorial designs were submitted by members from the United States and Canada for judging based on design, craftsmanship, and how well the memorial tells the life story.  Anderson won first place in the Public Memorial division for the Rice County Veteran's Memorial in Faribault, MN.  Larson won second place in the marker division.

Contact Us:  507-437-4561      Toll Free:   888-319-5655


Be Loyal.  Shop Local.  Support Those Who Support Our Community....Chamber Members!