Kids Fishing Contest


Over 100 children participated in the Freedom Fest Fishing Contest, June 30, at Eastside Lake.  Many fish were caught, including walleyes, crappies, bass, sunfish, carp and suckers.  Scores of prizes were awarded along with trophies for the largest fish in four age categories.


CLASS                 NAME                           SPECIES, SIZE

6 & under             Peyton Carroll           

7-9                       Jackson Vermilyea              

10-12                   Alyssa Vlasaty

13-15                   Isaac Arens

2018 Fireworks Raffle Winners


Six prizes, all donated by chamber members, were awarded seven lucky recipients during the Fireworks Raffle drawing, July 4.


  • Grand Prize:  $1,000 from First Farmers & Merchants Bank - JEAN LAMONT
  • 2nd Prize:  $500 Great GetAway travel certificate donated by Bursch Travel and Delta Vacation - DARYL PRIHODA
  • 3rd Prize:  Golf Package for 4 or wine Dinner for 8 at the Austin Country Club - DREW SZYSZKOWSKI
  • 4th Prize:  Toro Lawn Mower donated by Donkers Hometown Appliances - ZAK DUENES
  • 5th Prize:  Fitbit Versa Special Edition donated by Medicap Pharmacy - SCOTT MEDGAARDEN
  • 6th Prize:  Winemakers tour for 8 at Four Daughters Vineyard & Winery - LYNDA MAJERUS
  • 7th Prize:  $100 Rooms and Rest Gift Card - COURTNEY NELSON
Dan Ulwelling 25-Mike Bike Race


Over 40 bikers participated in the Dan Ulwelling 25-Mile Bike race, June 30, at the Jay C. Hormel Nature Center.  Despite the heat, humidity and threat of rain, there was a good turnout.  Trophies for overall male and female bikers were awarded, as well as plaques and medals given in various age categories.


CLASS                 NAME                                                           RACE TIME

Overall Male        Mike Morehead, Owatonna                          1:03:13

Overall Female    Kristi Stasi, Austin                                        1:15:05


19-29 Male          

First Place            Sam Clasen                                                   1:03:22

Second Place       Mark Walton                                                  1:13:20

Third Place           Mitch Brekke, Hartland                                  1:13:38

    

19-29 Female

First Place            Savanna Dahl, Austin                                    1:42:05


30-39 Male

First Place            Mike Morehead, Owatonna                           1:03:13

Second Place       Will Pass, North Mankato                              1:03:20

Third Place           Jason Baron, Austin                                      1:13:21


30-39 Female

First Place            Kari Spreema, Austin                                     1:28:56

Second Place       Kelli Schmeling, Austin                                  1:36:36


40-49 Male

First Place            Dan Koehler, Walters                                     1:03:23

Second Place       Matt Junker, Elko New Market                       1:18:20

Third Place           Scott Lewis, Austin                                        1:27:40


40-49 Female

First Place            Dynessa Nordrum, Rose Creek                     1:28:22

Second Place       Valerie Geary, Austin                                     1:42:12


50-59 Male

First Place            Jim Kempf, Owatonna                                    1:03:22

Second Place       Mike Slavics, Chanhassen                             1:06:07

Third Place           Troy Miller, Hudson, WI                                  1:09:14


50-59 Female

First Place             Kristi Stasi, Austin                                         1:15:05

Second Place        Lisa Johnson, Austin                                     1:18:36

Third Place            Grace Devries, Storden                                1:21:08


60 & Over Male

First Place             Steven Knowlton, Lakeville                           1:09:03

Second Place        James King, Austin                                       1:13:34

Third Place            Sam Skogeboe, Austin                                 1:13:34


60 & Over Female

First Place             Jan Thomas                                                   1:38:03

Second Place        Mary Nelson, Austin                                      1:51:20

Freedom Fest Event Winners

Little Miss Sparkler, Mr. Firecracker Pageant


Around 20 girls and boys participated in the 2018 Little Miss Sparkler, Mr. Firecracker Pageant, July 3, at Bandshell Community Park.  Each child received a t-shirt and goodie bag for participating!  One boy and one girl winner each receive a crown, $25 in Chamber Bucks, and a ride in the Fourth of July Parade.


                                                     2018 Little Miss Sparkler - Estelle Ruzek


                                                     2018 Mr. Firecracker - Colton Moor


Contact Us:  507-437-4561      Toll Free:   888-319-5655


​​AUSTIN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Be Loyal.  Shop Local.  Support Those Who Support Our Community....Chamber Members!